Northerns "Blues" Hockey Association

Provincial Teams

Northerns annually sends teams to all national tournaments, from senior down to Under 13, where our teams regularly feature amongst the top teams.  On this page we publish information about senior provincial teams - trials, practise times and more.

Trials for Northerns Senior Indoor Teams

Trials for the Northerns Blues Hockey Association's senior men's and women's indoor teams will take place on 23 June at Korfbal Park.  Men's trials will be from 09:00 to 12:00 and women's trials from 12:00 to 15:00.  A second round of trials will take place on 15 July at a time and venue to be confirmed.  Players interested in taking part are required to complete the registration form below.  The national senior indoor IPT will take place from 25 to 27 October.

 

Jump to Team

Senior Women CDs Men CDs Women

2018 Provincial Teams

Listed below are the teams that have already been selected for 2018.
Other teams will be published as they are announced.

Click HERE to see our 2017 teams.

Senior Women's Teams for 2018
A Team B Team
Almay van der Linde (OA)
Anel Luus (Tuks)
Ashleigh Thomas (Tuks)
Carmen Smith (Tuks)
Celia Evans (Tuks)
Chanelle van Zyl (OA)
Izelle Verster (Tuks)
Kim Hubach (VC) (Chippas)
Lerato Mahole (Tuks)
Marizen Marais (Tuks)
Megan Anderson (Tuks)
Melicia van Loggerenberg (Tuks)
Micaela Roos (Tuks)
Natalie Esteves (Tuks)
Nicolene Terblanche (C) (Tuks)
Phumelela Mbande (Tuks)
Thando Chiti (Tuks)
Thati Segaole (Chippas)
Alexis Steyn (Tuks)
Ané Luus (Tuks)
Aneme Jacobs (Tuks)
Celmari Human (Harlequins)
Chanel Schoeman (Chippas)
Chrizelle Andries (Chippas)
Courtney Abrahams (Tuks)
Harriet du Toit (Chippas)
Jenica da Encarnacao (Tuks)
Jess Redfern (Tuks)
Juliet Horne (OA)
Kaylin Fourie (Tuks)
Kgothatso Maboea (Tuks)
Kylee Mcloughlin (Tuks)
Larissa Kitshoff (Tuks)
Meeghan Scheffer (Tuks)
Nadia Volschenk (OA)
Taylor Schurmann (Tuks)

Non-travelling reserves:
Julia Bartlett (Tuks)
Valentina Sega (Tuks)
Head CoachCoach
Inky ZondiNelson Komane-Nel
Assistant CoachAssistant Coach
Warren Sangster
ManagerManager
Tarryn McCreedyHayli Soal
TournamentTournament
26 April - 1 May, Durban26 April - 1 May, Durban

 

Country Districts Men for 2018
A Team - "Blues" B Team - "Daisies"
Casper Botha (Witbank)
Eric Conway (Witbank)
Rudolph du Plessis (Harlequins)
Chris Edeling (Harlequins)
Brandon Harris (Harlequins)
Kruschev Kasiram (Rustenburg)
Terrence Liversage (OA)
Etienne Meintjes (Harlequins)
Kirk Mendoza (Rustenburg)
Stephens Mmakola (DDHC)
Oliver Nielsen (C) (Witbank)
JP Olivier (VC) (OA)
Ethan Podd (Harlequins)
Ruan Schalkwyk (Rustenburg)
Divan van Zijl (Nova)
Bradley Walker (Witbank)
Cameron Benjamin (Harlequins)
Garreth Champion (OA)
Garreth Cohen (VC) (OA)
Ruan Janse van Vuuren (Nova)
Kabelo Makwela (TUT)
Gift Matsembe (DDHC)
Johannes Matsimbi (OA)
Ayanda Mkhize (TUT)
Eugene Prinsloo (OA)
Arno Schoeman (Nova)
Waldo Schoeman (Nova)
Vincent Swanepoel (OA)
Schalk Viljoen (C) (Harlequins)
Shane Walster (Nova)
CoachCoach
Graham JohnsonMarthinus Gouws
ManagerManager
Garreth CohenLionel Stone
TournamentTournament
7 - 15 July, Durban7 - 15 July, Durban

 

Country Districts Women for 2018
A Team
Jessica Aylward (Tuks)
Heidi Bester (OA)
Mbali Chauke (TUT)
Claudia Coetzee (Denbeys)
Kayla Coetzee (Denbeys)
Dinah-Lee Grimbreek (Harlequins)
Sumari Hall (Harlequins)
Josie Martin (Tuks)
Agnita Marx (VC) (OA)
Andiswa Mlanduli (OA)
Alyssa Prinsloo (OA)
Elmore Scheepers (Denbeys)
Chantell Sheppard (OA)
Chantelle Van Den Heever (C) (OA)
Liane Van Dyk (OA)
Mari-Lee Visser (OA)
Coach
JP Olivier
Manager
Robyn Willmore
Tournament
24 June - 1 July, Pietermaritzburg

The NBHA is a regular beneficiary of the NLDTF
Supports the NBHA