Northerns "Blues" Hockey Association

Provincial Teams

Northerns annually sends teams to all national tournaments, from senior down to Under 13, where our teams regularly feature amongst the top teams.  On this page we publish information about senior provincial teams - trials, practise times and more.

Jump to Team

Senior Men Senior Women Under 21 Men Under 21 Women CDs Men CDs Women

2018 Provincial Teams

Listed below are the teams that have already been selected for 2018.
Other teams will be published as they are announced.

Click HERE to see our 2017 teams.

Senior Men's Teams for 2018
A Team B Team
Estiaan Kriek (Tuks)
Sizwe Mthembu (Tuks)
Onke Letuka (Tuks)
Tim Guise-Brown (OA)
Mitchell Currie (Tuks)
Le-Neal Jackson (OA)
Tyson Dlungwana (OA)
Peabo Lembethe (Tuks)
Nicholas Pio (Tuks)
Tim Halle (Tuks)
Dirk van der Spuy (OA)
Steven Paulo (Tuks)
Amkelwe Letuka (OA)
Keagan de Castro (Tuks)
Tevin Kok (OA)
Bryce Tullis (Tuks)
Cody van Breeman (Tuks)
Christiaan Kriek(Tuks)
Chad Uys (Chippas)
Edrich van der Walt (OA)
Ephraim Chiloane (TUT)
Guy Terry (Tuks)
Jared Goa (Tuks)
Nicholas Church (Tuks)
Michael Hesse (Chippas)
Madoda Mzaza (OA)
Cameron Jacobsz (Tuks)
Masilo Mokoena (TUT)
Thuli Bodiba (Chippas)
Thomas Wilson (Chippas)
Ashley Kemp (Tuks)
Callum Brown (Tuks)
Travis Jutronich (Tuks)
Zander Taljaard (Tuks)
Keagan du Preez (Tuks)
Francois Janse van Rensburg (Tuks)
Head CoachHead Coach
Krinesan MoodleyColin Mendoza
Assistant CoachAssistant Coach
Guy Elliott
ManagerManager
Nic BerichonBrett Vlok
TournamentTournament
30 July - 5 August, Pietermaritzburg30 July - 5 August, Pietermaritzburg
ResultResult
Fourth in A SectionFourth in B Section

 

Senior Women's Teams for 2018
A Team B Team
Almay van der Linde (OA)
Anel Luus (Tuks)
Ashleigh Thomas (Tuks)
Carmen Smith (Tuks)
Celia Evans (Tuks)
Chanelle van Zyl (OA)
Izelle Verster (Tuks)
Kim Hubach (VC) (Chippas)
Lerato Mahole (Tuks)
Marizen Marais (Tuks)
Megan Anderson (Tuks)
Melicia van Loggerenberg (Tuks)
Micaela Roos (Tuks)
Natalie Esteves (Tuks)
Nicolene Terblanche (C) (Tuks)
Phumelela Mbande (Tuks)
Thando Chiti (Tuks)
Thati Segaole (Chippas)
Alexis Steyn (Tuks)
Ané Luus (Tuks)
Aneme Jacobs (Tuks)
Celmari Human (Harlequins)
Chanel Schoeman (Chippas)
Chrizelle Andries (Chippas)
Courtney Abrahams (Tuks)
Harriet du Toit (Chippas)
Jenica da Encarnacao (Tuks)
Jess Redfern (Tuks)
Juliet Horne (OA)
Kaylin Fourie (Tuks)
Kgothatso Maboea (Tuks)
Kylee Mcloughlin (Tuks)
Larissa Kitshoff (Tuks)
Meeghan Scheffer (Tuks)
Nadia Volschenk (OA)
Taylor Schurmann (Tuks)

Non-travelling reserves:
Julia Bartlett (Tuks)
Valentina Sega (Tuks)
Head CoachCoach
Inky ZondiNelson Komane-Nel
Assistant CoachAssistant Coach
Warren Sangster
ManagerManager
Tarryn McCreedyHayli Soal
TournamentTournament
26 April - 1 May, Durban26 April - 1 May, Durban
ResultResult
Fourth in A SectionFirst in B Section

 

Under 21 Men's Teams for 2018
A Team B Team
Bradley Sherwood (Tuks)
Bryce Tullis (Tuks)
Christian Kriek (Tuks)
Cody van Breemen (Tuks)
James Redfern (Tuks)
Jared Cass (Tuks)
Keagan de Castro (Tuks)
Mark Chong (Tuks)
Matthew Davies (Tuks)
Michael Forrest (Tuks)
Mitchell Currie (Tuks)
Nicholas Church (Tuks)
Nicholas Pio (Tuks)
Samkelo Mvimbi (Tuks)
Sizwe Mtembu (Tuks )
Steven Paulo (Tuks)
Tyson Dlungwana (OA)
Zander Taljaard (Tuks)
Dean Lamprecht (OA)
Hlumelo Mekuto (Tuks)
James Godfrey (Tuks)
Jandré Labuschagne (OA)
Jared Goa (Tuks)
Jared van Harn (Tuks)
Jarryd Brown (Tuks)
Jason Jordaan (Chippas)
Landon Campbell (Tuks)
Mark Lamprecht (OA)
Mike Hesse (Chippas)
Mthunzi Zondo (TUT)
Oshai Moodiar (Tuks)
Reece Mowatt (Chippas)
Sheldon Supra (Tuks)
Travis Jutronich (Tuks)
Tyron Denton (Tuks)
Head CoachCoach
Guy ElliottKagiso Mathaba
Assistant CoachAssistant Coach
Gilbert de VilliersSteve Smulders
ManagerManager
Onke LetukaPeabo Lembethe
TournamentTournament
2 - 8 September, Pretoria2 - 8 September, Pretoria
ResultResult
FirstFourth

 

Under 21 Women's Teams for 2018
A Team B Team
Melicia van Loggerenberg (Tuks)
Alexis Steyn (Tuks)
Jean-Leigh Du Toit (Chippas)
Thando Chiti (Tuks)
Micaela Roos (Tuks)
Annemé Jacobs (Tuks)
Hanrie Louw (OA)
Chanté Ferreira (Tuks)
Lerato Mahole (Tuks)
Jess Redfern (Tuks)
Danine Retief (Tuks)
Almay van der Linde (OA)
Jessica Dollar (Tuks)
Ashleigh Thomas (Tuks)
Megan Anderson (Tuks)
Thati Segaole (Chippas)
Courtney Abrahams (Tuks)
Mmamoagi Kungoane (Tuks)
Demi Tait (Tuks)
Marili-Fransis Burger (OA)
Kaylin Fourie (Tuks)
Bohlokwa Mokone (TUT)
Megan Vosloo (Tuks)
Dete Schutte (Tuks)
Alicia Benadie (Tuks)
Emmeré Steenkamp (Tuks)
Taylor Schurmann (Tuks)
Anrize Smit (OA)
Tegan Stander (PHSOB)
Matika Ras (Tuks)
Zoë Gurschl (OA)
Shevaun Stroh (TUT)
Elanrie van Dyk (Tuks)
Ané Luus (Tuks)
Shelmy Hall (Affies)
Ayanga Baleni (Tuks)
Head CoachCoach
Warren SangsterNelson Komane-Nel
Assistant Coach
Inky Zondi
ManagerManager
Kim HubachKgothatso Maboea
TournamentTournament
2 - 8 September, Pretoria2 - 8 September, Pretoria
ResultResult
ThirdNinth

 

Country Districts Men for 2018
A Team - "Blues" B Team - "Daisies"
Casper Botha (Witbank)
Eric Conway (Witbank)
Rudolph du Plessis (Harlequins)
Chris Edeling (Harlequins)
Brandon Harris (Harlequins)
Kruschev Kasiram (Rustenburg)
Terrence Liversage (OA)
Etienne Meintjes (Harlequins)
Kirk Mendoza (Rustenburg)
Stephens Mmakola (DDHC)
Oliver Nielsen (C) (Witbank)
JP Olivier (VC) (OA)
Ethan Podd (Harlequins)
Ruan Schalkwyk (Rustenburg)
Divan van Zijl (OA)
Bradley Walker (Witbank)
Cameron Benjamin (Harlequins)
Garreth Champion (OA)
Garreth Cohen (VC) (OA)
Marthinus Gouws (Harlequins)
Ruan Janse van Vuuren (Nova)
Bradley Joynt (Harlequins)
Kabelo Makwela (TUT)
Gift Matsembe (DDHC)
Johannes Matsimbi (OA)
Ayanda Mkhize (TUT)
Eugene Prinsloo (OA)
Arno Schoeman (Nova)
Waldo Schoeman (Nova)
Vincent Swanepoel (OA)
Schalk Viljoen (C) (Harlequins)
Shane Walster (Nova)
CoachCoach
Graham JohnsonMarthinus Gouws
ManagerManager
Garreth CohenLionel Stone
TournamentTournament
7 - 15 July, Durban7 - 15 July, Durban
ResultResult
FifthTwelfth

 

Country Districts Women for 2018
A Team
Jessica Aylward (Tuks)
Heidi Bester (OA)
Mbali Chauke (TUT)
Claudia Coetzee (Denbeys)
Kayla Coetzee (Denbeys)
Dinah-Lee Grimbreek (Harlequins)
Sumari Hall (Harlequins)
Josie Martin (Tuks)
Agnita Marx (VC) (OA)
Andiswa Mlanduli (OA)
Alyssa Prinsloo (OA)
Elmore Scheepers (Denbeys)
Chantell Sheppard (OA)
Chantelle Van Den Heever (C) (OA)
Liane Van Dyk (OA)
Mari-Lee Visser (OA)
Coach
JP Olivier
Manager
Robyn Willmore
Tournament
24 June - 1 July, Pietermaritzburg
Result
Seventh

The NBHA is a regular beneficiary of the NLDTF
Supports the NBHA