Latest News: 31/08: SA U21 Teams Read news

Latest News

31/08: SA U21 Teams

Read news

Next Event: 23-27 September 2021: USSA A, B and C Me... Calendar

Next Event

23-27 September 2021: USSA A, B and C Men and Wome...

Calendar

Updates: 21/09: Logs 21/09: Results 21/09: Fixtures

Latest Updates

21/09:
Logs

21/09:
Results

21/09:
Fixtures

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document sets out what information we may obtain as a result of your interaction with our website and how we use, store and disclose it in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act ("POPIA").  In terms of the act, "personal information" means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

Personal Information

You do not need to provide any personal information in order to use our website.  Where it becomes necessary, however, we may collect the following personal information about you:

  1. Identification and contact information you provide.
  2. Other information you provide as part of your request for a service from us.

We use the information above for:

  1. Providing you with a service you requested.
  2. Contacting you with regard to any information or services we believe may interest you by virtue of your previous contact with us.  Any such communication will contain information with regard to action you may take to prevent similar communications in future.
  3. Accurate financial record keeping and compliance with audit requirements.
  4. Conducting market or customer satisfaction research via statistical analysis.
  5. Legal proceedings, if required.

Site Visit Information

We collect the following non-personal information, via third-party service providers, when you visit our website:

  1. The public internet protocol ("IP") address from where you connected which, unless you have specifically obtained your own static IP address, will be one belonging to your Internet service provider ("ISP") and temporarily assigned to you.  Take note that we do not have a direct means of linking an assigned IP address to a person.
  2. The domain from which you connected to the internet which will be your ISP's domain, unless you are connecting via a static IP address and related domain as would be the case when connecting from some company networks.
  3. A list of the pages you visited on our website, images you viewed and documents you downloaded.
  4. The date, time and duration of your visit to our website.
  5. The operating system and browser software on the device you used for visiting our website.
  6. The name of the website from which you linked to our website, if applicable.
  7. The search phrase you used which resulted in you reaching our website.

We use the information above solely for statistical purposes so that we may monitor and manage the effectiveness of our website in order to ensure that we continue providing relevant content.  Should we publish or share such statistical information, it will not contain any information personally identifying you.

Technical Information

When you view our website, it dynamically obtains non-personal information about the screen characteristics of the device you are using.  We use this information to adjust the display for your optimal viewing.

We do not permanently save any information in cookies (small data files saved on your device) but we do use session cookies (ones which are automatically deleted when you leave our website) in order to improve your experience of our website.

Storage of Information

Personal information we hold is stored in secure operating environments, either at our premises or at those of our hosting and/or website management providers, where it can only be accessed by us.  No information is stored outside of the Republic of South Africa.  Industry-standard best practice is followed in securing access to the information.  Should we have any reason to suspect that a breach of our security measures have taken place which may possibly have exposed your personal information to unauthorised third parties, we will inform you of the nature and extent of such breach without delay.

Disclosure of Information

We will only disclose personal information which identifies you to a third party if:

  1. It is necessary in order to provide the service you requested and we are satisfied that the party in question has a published privacy policy which complies with the POPIA.
  2. We are required to do so in terms of legislation, industry codes, a subpoena or a court order.
  3. We believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or those of any persons working for or on our behalf.

Retention of Information

We reserve the right to retain your personal information for purposes of record keeping, research or legal proceedings.

Maintenance of Your Information

In order to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is correct, you have the right to:

  1. Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  2. Request that incorrect personal information be corrected.
  3. Request that personal information be deleted.

To direct any such request, please Contact Us via the means provided on our website, clearly specifying which information you wish to be sent to you, corrected or deleted.  We may require that you positively identify yourself prior to us providing you with the requested information and may also require proof of any changed personal information before making such changes.  Please take note that we are legally permitted to charge a fee for providing you with a copy of your personal information held by us.

We undertake to attend to your request without delay, unless you request the deletion of information we are legally obliged to hold, in which case you will be informed accordingly.

Communicating with our Website

We use transport layer security ("TLS", also formerly known as secure sockets layer or "SSL"), a technology that creates an encrypted connection between our web server and your browser, to ensure that your communication with our website cannot be intercepted.  Most browsers confirm the existence of such an encrypted connection by displaying a locked padlock icon in the address bar.  Our full website address will also be preceded by "https" instead of only "http".

Linking Away from our Website

Our website contains direct links to third-party websites with content we deem related to our content and possibly of interest to you.  All such links will open in new tabs in your browser.  We are unable to take any form of responsibility for how such websites deal with your personally identifiable information, apart from confirming that we will not forward any such information we hold to them.  Please consult their privacy policies for more information.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify or update this policy at any time.  Any such modifications or updates will be published on our website without delay.  This policy was last updated on 31 July 2021.

 

Back to top