Latest News: 15/05: Two Northerns Umpires to FIH Pro Series Read news

Latest News

15/05: Two Northerns Umpires to FIH Pro Series

Read news

Next Event: 20 May 2019 : Varsity Cup (Women) . Calendar

Next Event

20 May 2019 : Varsity Cup (Women)

Calendar

Updates: 25/05: Logs & Results 25/05: Fixtures 23/05: Umpire Allocations

Latest Updates

25/05:
Logs & Results

25/05:
Fixtures

23/05:
Umpire Allocations

Northerns Country Districts Teams

Northerns has been active in the Country Districts environment for many, many years and annually sends teams to the national SA Country Districts Tournaments.  The last few years have seen a concerted effort in improving our finishes at these tournaments and the results are slowly starting to show.

Please see Country Districts for more information about what Country Districts entails.

Men's Country Districts Teams for 2018
A TeamB Team
Casper Botha (Witbank)
Eric Conway (Witbank)
Rudolph du Plessis (Harlequins)
Chris Edeling (Harlequins)
Brandon Harris (Harlequins)
Kruschev Kasiram (Rustenburg)
Terrence Liversage (OA)
Etienne Meintjes (Harlequins)
Kirk Mendoza (Rustenburg)
Stephens Mmakola (DDHC)
Oliver Nielsen (C) (Witbank)
JP Olivier (VC) (OA)
Ethan Podd (Harlequins)
Ruan Schalkwyk (Rustenburg)
Divan van Zijl (OA)
Bradley Walker (Witbank)
Cameron Benjamin (Harlequins)
Garreth Champion (OA)
Garreth Cohen (VC) (OA)
Marthinus Gouws (Harlequins)
Ruan Janse van Vuuren (Nova)
Bradley Joynt (Harlequins)
Kabelo Makwela (TUT)
Gift Matsembe (DDHC)
Johannes Matsimbi (OA)
Ayanda Mkhize (TUT)
Eugene Prinsloo (OA)
Arno Schoeman (Nova)
Waldo Schoeman (Nova)
Vincent Swanepoel (OA)
Schalk Viljoen (C) (Harlequins)
Shane Walster (Nova)
CoachCoach
Graham JohnsonMarthinus Gouws
ManagerManager
Garreth CohenLionel Stone
TournamentTournament
7 - 15 July, Durban7 - 15 July, Durban
ResultResult
FifthTwelfth

 

Women's Country Districts Team for 2018
A Team
Jessica Aylward (Tuks)
Heidi Bester (OA)
Mbali Chauke (TUT)
Claudia Coetzee (Denbeys)
Kayla Coetzee (Denbeys)
Dinah-Lee Grimbreek (Harlequins)
Sumari Hall (Harlequins)
Josie Martin (Tuks)
Agnita Marx (VC) (OA)
Andiswa Mlanduli (OA)
Alyssa Prinsloo (OA)
Elmore Scheepers (Denbeys)
Chantell Sheppard (OA)
Chantelle Van Den Heever (C) (OA)
Liane Van Dyk (OA)
Mari-Lee Visser (OA)
Coach
JP Olivier
Manager
Robyn Willmore
Tournament
24 June - 1 July, Pietermaritzburg
Result
Seventh